close

O-K Gold All-Conference

Winter 2017-18 Tier 1 All-Conference

tier-1-winter-swimming

2017-18 Tier 1 All-Conference Athletes for the Winter Season.

Boys Swimming – Front row (L-R) CJ Hier (FHC), Daniel Bloedow (FHN), Corey Campbell (GRCH), Trent Magers (EGR), Drew Fogel (SL), Billy Kirchgessner (EGR),
Mitchell Falkins (NOR)
Middle row (L-R) Jonathan Bloedow (FHN), Kevin Losee (SL), Seth Fagen (FHN), Matt Wilson (FHC), Ben Puglessi (GRCC), Max Jung (EGR),
Nick Merritt (EGR), Ralph Worthington (GRCC)
Back Row (L-R) Nicholas Hein (EGR), Jake Boender (GRCH), Cam Peel (SL), Henry Schutte (FHN), Will Brown (SL), Caleb Eastman (NOR),
Joey Wachter (SL)
Not pictured: Christian Bart (EGR)

read more

Fall 2017 O-K Gold All-Conference

no thumb

2017 O-K Gold All-Conference Athletes for the Fall Season.

Boys Soccer – Front Row (L to R)
Josh Feldpaush-TK, James Rupp-GRC, Chris Schau-GRC, Lucas Conrad-Loew-EGR, Mason Brown-EGR.

2nd Row (L to R)
Sam DeVries-SC, Trey McBride-GRC, Adrian Romero Lopez-Wy, Aidan Benedict-EGR

3rd Row (L to R)
Matthew Hubbard-SC, Juan Gonzalez-Wy, Aidan Jacks-FHE, Clay Edwards-FHE, Tommy Visser-GRC.

Back Row (L to R)
Josh DeVelder-SC, Daniel Sculley-SC, Ben Jonker, GRC, Jacob Tanis-SC, Austin Wroblewski-Way.

Missing from picture: Connor Claus-EGR.

Boys Tennis – Front Row (L to R)
Tony Kudo-Wy, Rory Bessinger-Way, Anish Kokkula-FHE.

Middle Row (L to R)
Anish Premkumar-FHE, Alex Hanshaw-TK, Ryan Post-EGR, Asher Jones-EGR

Back Row (L to R)
Ben Collins-EGR, Tyler Stafford-GRC, Preston Brader-EGR, Nick Hakken-FHE, Jackson Schierbeek-GRC.

Missing from picture: Nolan Sherwood-FHE, Matt Wassink-FHE, Devin Veldhouse-SC, Josh DeHaan-SC.

Boys Cross Country – Front Row (L to R)
Sean Coney-EGR, Andrew Periard-EGR, Evan Bishop-EGR, Jack Luymes-GRC.

Middle Row (L to R)
Nick Douglas-EGR, Joe Meston-EGR, Kameron Betz-GRC, Victor Jura-GRC.

Back Row (L to R)
Micah VanderKooi-SC, Thomas Westrick-FHE, Christian Voetberg-GRC, Ben Peterson-GRC.

Football – Front Row (L to R)Front Row (L to R)Caleb Wolf-Way, JD Jones-Wy, Isaac Dykema-GRC, Tre Vallar-GRC, Setric Millner-GRC, James Partick-GRC, Anthony Ladd-GRC, Fletcher Hulst-SC.
2nd Row (L to R)Ben Armbrester-FHE, Arrow Kotarak-Way, Rush Bash-Wy,Connor Davis-EGR, Mike Malewitz-EGR, Ben Forstner-EGR
3rd Row (L to R)Scott Massie-FHE, Mason Miller-Way, Ben Allen-GRC, Kade Krueger-FHE, Matt Lenard-TK, Kyler Podbevsek-TK, Donnie Buentello-WY, Andrew Haan-SC.
Back Row (L to R)Brennen Buekema-SC, Bryce Oosterheert-SC, Toby Hulst-SC, Spencer Holstege-SC, Max Lundeen-EGR, Matthew Eerdmans-EGR, Brennan Bevins-EGR, Michael Afton-EGR.

Girls Golf – Front Row (L to R)
Lexi Gezon-GRC, Lauren Drew-Way, Lilly Dobre-EGR, Natalie Samdal-SC.

Back Row (L to R)
Erica Wolfe-GRC, Maria Poortenga-GRC, Emma Dykehouse-SC, Molly Ellenbaas-SC, Rachael Muir-GRC.

Girls Swimming – Front Row (L to R)
Olivia McKenna-M/MS, Evyn Johnson-M/MS, Raegen Lockhart-M/MS, Allyson Schafer-Way, Miranda Lee-OH.
Middle Row 2 (L to R)
Sid Schering-Cal/SC, Emma Pohlad-Cal/SC, Ariana Sherrod-Cavanaugh-M/MS, Elizabeth McNally-M/MS, Emily Fox-Way, Belle Youngs-Hast/TK.
Row 3 (L to R)
AJ Meduna-Cal/SC, Hannah Vincent-CC/NP, Kaylin Schering-Cal/SC, Emma Norman-Cal/SC, Lexi Singstock-Cal/SC.
Back Row (L to R)
Anna Luurtsema-Cal/SC, Meghan Penninga-CC/NP, Lilli Bolliger-Way, Riley VanPopering-Way, Katherine Haywood-Has/TK.

Girls Cross Country – Front Row (L to R)
Margaret Coney-EGR, Hannah Bodine-EGR, Claire Cannon-EGR, Audrey Whiteside-EGR.

Middle Row (L to R)
Rylee Cronkright-Way, Kiah Becker-FHE, Carley Michele- GRC, Sadie Heeringa-GRC

Back Row (L to R)
Abby Theodorsdottir-EGR, Jami Reed-FHE, Anna Winkle-SC, Maria Poortinga-GRC.

Volleyball – Front Row (L to R)
Karie Persons-EGR, Cate Vansolkema-FHE, Kendra Kuiper-SC.

2nd Row (L to R)
Ana Grunewald-EGR, Maria Bos-GRC, Anna May-GRC, Sara Vargo-EGR.

Back Row (L to R)
Addie Vanderweide-GRC, Jenna Brueker-FHE, Elly Mendendorp-SC.

Missing from picture: Maddy & Jordyn Gates.

read more

Spring 2017 O-K Gold All-Conference

Baseball

2017 O-K Gold All-Conference Athletes for the Spring Season.

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:

Front Row (L to R): Alyne Magoon – W, Madison Pullen – FHE, Lynden Hoesema – SC

Row 2 (L to R): Taylor Pratt – TK, Leigha Morse – W, McKenzie Moorhead – GRC, Nicole Ezeh – EGR

Row 3 (L to R): Justin Varineau – GRC, Jeremiah Purnell – Wyo, Eric Dykstra – SC, Avery Hudson – W

Missing from picture: Hub Hejna – EGR, Matt Lark – TK, Ryan Roth – FHE

BASEBALL:

Front Row (L to R): Mark Primus – GRC, Gordon Hayward – TK, Jeremiah Purnell – Wyo, Dylan Holton – Wyo, Josh Rabideau – EGR

Row 2 (L to R): Henry Breems – GRC, Johnny Southwell – EGR, Nolan Gardner – EGR, Mike Malewitz – EGR, Elliot Jung – EGR

Row 3 (L to R): Mitchell Mustert – GRC, Peter VanDyken – GRC, Carter Morse – W

BOYS TRACK:

Front Row (L to R): Ja’Darious Jones – Wyo, Alex Hage – Wyo, Dion Holloway – Wyo, Kamaren Rainey – Wyo, Erik Walter – TK, Lee Anderson – W

Second Row (L to R): Charlie Kornoelje – GRC, Justin Varineau – GRC, Luke Noah – TK, Cameron Grogan – EGR, Caleb Wolf – W, Daniel Sculley – SC

Third Row (L to R): Zach Veenstra – GRC, Malachi Price – GRC, Jordan Mayweather – EGR, Josh Devries – SC, Matt Hubbard – SC

Fourth Row (L to R): Ben Jonker – GRC, Joe Vandepol – SC, Will Warsen – SC, Andrew Haan – SC

Missing from picture: Cade Bruggink – EGR, James Patrick – GRC, Faida Murithi – GRC, DeQuan Murray – GRC, Tyler Poel – GRC, Matthew Blanker – GRC, Alex Porter – SC, Bryce Reynolds – SC

GIRLS TRACK:

Front Row (L to R): Olivia Miller –FHE, Emma Battle – EGR, Maggie Whitney – W, Madison Pullen – FHE, Claire Benedict – FHE, Kiah Becker – FHE

Second Row (L to R): Jenna Dykstra – EGR, Ella Ludwig – EGR, Jessie Trube – EGR, Abby Williams – EGR, Brenna Otte – GRC, Kelsey Hill – FHE, Margaret Coney – EGR

Third Row (L to R): Nithya Charles – SC, Alivia Morgan – FHE, Claudia Wilkinson – TK, Rachel Westrick – FHE, Annaka Draaisma – GRC, Jada Booker – FHE

Fourth Row (L to R): Jenna Bruker – FHE, Jami Reed – FHE, Nicole Ezeh – EGR, Emma Shea – TK, Amiyah VanderGeld – TK, Mariel Bruxvoort – SC

Missing from picture: Hollie Hagan – FHE, Sadie Heeringa – GRC, Sydney Heyboer – SC, Delia Devries – SC

BOYS GOLF:

Front Row (L to R): Nick Will Robson – EGR, Cooper Bell – EGR, Rory Meyers – W, Dominic Liciani – EGR

Back Row (L to R): Grant Trisch – FHE, Brad Smithson – FHE, Drew Bond – FHE, Hayden Heys – GRC

Missing from picture: Jake Omness – W

GIRLS SOCCER:

Front Row (L to R): Chloe Smith – SC, Alaina Koster – SC, Hannah Henney – W, Brinley Nieuwenhuis – W, Amanda Brown – W, Celine Gonzalez – Wyo

Second Row (L to R): Breana Bouchard – TK, Mackenzie Selvius – SC, Maria VanderLei – GRC, Myah Diekema – GRC, Alyvia Thorne – TK, Abby Ditmar – EGR, Mallory Dwortz – EGR

Third Row (L to R): Rylee Michaels – FHE, Haley DeHann – TK, Morgan Rottman – SC, Mikayla Johnson – SC, Taylor Pratt – TK, Allexus Barnes – TK, Kylie Adams – TK

SOFTBALL:

Front Row (L to R): Jentri Corey – FHE, Alexis Koza – Wyo, Abby Merice – W, Chanlyn Commons – W, Meg Hudson – TK, Hannah Wolfert – SC

Second Row (L to R): Bethany Teunissen – W, Leigha Morse – W, Sydney Urben – W, Lauren McCulligh – W, Hannah Sikkema – W, Kendra Kuiper – SC

Row 3 (L to R): Aubrie Cok – GRC, Grace Parmeter – GRC, Grace Kallemeyn – Wyo, Lauren Kanai – FHE, Alex Herold – FHE, Madelyn Baar – SC

GIRLS TENNIS:

Front Row (L to R): Olivia Kelley – SC, Mikayla Reynolds – Wyo, Katelyn Dykema – SC, Leah Palladino – GRC, Amanda Smith – FHE

Second Row (L to R): Grace Brown, TK, Elena Campon – W, Ashley Chuba – EGR, Audrey Olson – EGR, Abby Sherwood – FHE

Third Row (L to R): No names given

Missing from picture – Anja Naski – EGR

read more

Fall 2016 O-K Gold All-Conference

Golf_8179

Congratulations to the 2016 O-K Green All-Conference honorees!

BoyXC_8171

Front Row (L to R): Evan Bishop – EGR, Andrew Periard – EGR, Sam Terpstra – GRC

Middle Row (L to R): Thomas Stever – FHE, Justin Varineau – GRC, Victor Jura – GRC, Ryan VanOrman – GRC

Back Row (L to R): Luke Noah – TK, Cade Vruggink – EGR, Thomas Westrick – FHE, Tyler Poel – GRC

Missing: Micah VanderKooi – SC

Football_8180

Front Row (L to R): Ike Possett – TK, Brody Place – Way, Kyle Jansen – Way, Jeremiah Purnell – Wyo, Donaciano Buentello – Wyo, Caden Peters – FHE, Camron Grogan – EGR

Row 2 (L to R): Davonte Dickens – GRC, Brian Chesnutt – TK, Chad Stoepker – Way, Dian Holloway – Wyo, Brayton Kelso – FHE, Travis Westra – SC, Anthony Ladd – GRC

Row 3 (L to R): Jack Combs – EGR, Dakari Bicham – EGR, Dane Potzinger – FHE, Max Lundeen – EGR, Johnny Southwell – EGR, Hub Hejna – EGR, Mike Malewitz – EGR

Back Row (L to R): Logan DeVries – SC, Tarik Williams – SC, Toby Hulst – SC, Isaac Housekamp – SC, Andrew Haan – SC, Emmett Warners – GRC, Jarrett Dykema – GRC, Matthew Ellis – GRC, Darius Barfield – GRC

GirlXC_8169

Front Row (L to R): Olivia Miller – FHE, Camillia Bjelland – GRC, Kate O’Connell – EGR, Sarah Cannon – EGR

Middle Row (L to R): Abby Jonker – GRC, Abby Theodorsdottir – EGR, Margaret Coney – EGR, Aubrey Whiteside – EGR

Back Row (L to R): Sadie Heeringa – GRC, Jami Reed – FHE, Megan Schenkel – GRC, Maria Poorrtenga – GRC

Golf_8179

Front Row (L to R): Alexis Kirschbaum – Way, Hunter Fenton – Way, Natalie Samdal – SC, Lilly Dobre – EGR

Back Row (L to R): Emma Dykhouse – SC, Molly Elenbaas – SC, Natalie Mason – GRC, McKenzie Moorhead – GRC

Missing: Megan Skoog – FHE, Anja Naski – EGR

Soccer_8166

Front Row (L to R): Keegan McGongial – FHE, Mason Brown – EGR, Charly Torres-Arreguin – Wyo, Emmet DeJong – SC

Second Row (L to R): Fiki Timmermans –GRC, Brady Oossee – EGR, Tommy Visser – GRC, Jake Larsen – Way, Juan Gonzalez – Wyo

Third Row (L to R): Dan Klodzinski – EGR, Zachary DeKock – SC, Daniel Sculley – SC, Jack Visser – GRC, Gio Ragagni – GRC

Back Row (L to R): Ben Jonker – GRC, Matt Hubbard- SC, Garryn Johnson, FHE, Sam DeVries – SC, Pete Williamson – TK

Missing: Ethan Hunter- EGR

Swim_8163

Front Row (L to R): Madeline Schmehling – C/L/SC, Abby Gray – TK/H/DK, Regaen Lockhart – Musk Co-Op, Allyson Schafer – Wayland, Katherine Haywood – TK/H/DK, Alyssa DeShane – C/L/SC, Sid Schering – C/L/SC,

Row 2 (L to R): Lexi Singstock – C/L/SC, Annika Cotner – Musk Co-Op, Elizabeth McNally – Musk Co-Op, Ariana Sherrod-Cavanaugh – Musk Co-Op, Lauren Kroells – TK/H/DK, Grace Frederickson – Cal Chr/NPC, Hannah Vincent – Cal Chr/NPC

Back Row (L to R): Meghan Penninga – Cal Chr/NPC, Haley Bashore – TK/H/DK, Jordan Enders – Cal Chr/NPC, Lilly Bolliger – Way, Kelsey Heitzman – Cal Chr/NPC, Lucy Carpenter – Musk Co-Op

Missing: Anna DeBraber – Union, Anne Sherman – Cal Chr/NPC

Tennis_8176

Front Row (L to R): Nolan Sherwood – FHE, Mark Wassink – FHE, Daniel Lee – GRC, Amish Permkumar – FHE

Middle Row (L to R): Andrew McClurg – GRC, Alex Hanshaw – TK, Tyler Dann – FHE, Mirnes Kukic – Wyo

Back Row (L to R): Thomas Bailey – EGR, Tommy Alkema – EGR, Finn Adams – EGR, Alex West – EGR, Devin Veldhouse – C

Missing – Jackson Schierbeek – GRC, Ben Collins – EGR, Nick Hakken – FHE

Volleyball_8186

Front Row (L to R): Leigha Morse – Way, Katie Persons – EGR, Lynden Hoeksema – SC

Middle Row (L to R): Maddy Gates – GRC, Hannah Warners – GRC, Ana Grunewald – EGR, Courtney VanderHoning – SC

Back Row (L to R): Allyssa VanWienen – GRC, Jessica Whitehead – Wyo, Sara Vargo – EGR

Missing – Julia Mitchell – FHE, Emery Shepherd – TK

read more